🇧🇷
Brazil
Active Defense Profile21C Composite: 46.0Capital: Brazil Capital•Region: South America
FORCE BREAKDOWNSSpecialized domain intelligence hubs:
Strategic Background & CIA Factbook Context
Brazil is a sovereign nation in South America with active military forces. Strategic and geopolitical profile compiled from 21st-century defense baselines.
21st-Century Multi-Domain Warfare Profile
Kill-chain integration, cross-domain balance, and modern capability envelope6-Axis Multi-Domain Capability Envelope (0–100 Scale)
Strategic Domain Balance
Kinetic Quality42.2 / 100
Drones & Autonomous42.4 / 100
C4ISR & Spectrum48.3 / 100
Space & PNT17.2 / 100
Cyber Power & 5GW56.5 / 100
Sovereign AI & Compute49.4 / 100
Autonomous / Drones
42.4 ptsFPV Stockpile
6,000
Monthly Production
450 / mo
Recon / Strike UAVs
340
USV Naval Drones
14
Counter-UAS EW Coverage
68%
C4ISR & EW
48.3 ptsSensor-to-Shooter
18 min
IADS Defense Tier
Tier 2
Spectrum Dominance
68 / 100
Early Warning Radar
800 km
Radar Bands Monitored
N/A
Space Resilience & PNT
17.2 ptsLEO Satellites
14
GEO Satellites
3
Sovereign Launch Cadence
0 / yr
PNT Sovereignty
Foreign Dependent
Counter-Space ASAT
No
Cyber & 5GW
56.5 ptsOffensive Cyber Units
12 Units
Grid/Telecom Resilience
70 / 100
Telecom Independence
66%
Zero-Day Research
62 / 100
National Cyber Defense
Hardened Infrastructure
Sovereign AI Compute
49.4 ptsDefense Compute Cluster
120 PFLOPS
Semiconductor Independence
40% Independent
Algorithmic Targeting
48% Integrated
Sovereign Model Ecosystem
Import Dependent
AI Autonomous Doctrine
Emerging
Force Composition & Tactical Metrics
Primary operational equipment inventory and defense assetsDomestic & Operational Military Platforms
Primary combat systems, aerospace platforms, and naval assets in service8 Platforms DisplayedBrowse All →
Geography & Territory
Location
South America
Geographic Coordinates
N/A
Area
N/A
Climate
Diverse
Terrain
Varied geographic terrain
Natural Resources
Strategic MineralsEnergy ReservesArable Land
Economy & Resources
GDP (Purchasing Power Parity)
$2,170,000,000,000.00
GDP Per Capita (PPP)
$10,093,023,256.00
People & Society
Population
215.0M
Government & Politics
Government Type
Constitutional Government
Capital City
Brazil Capital
Quick Stats
Population215.0M
Total AreaN/A
GDP (PPP)$2,170,000,000,000.00
Related Countries
Intelligence Source
CIA World Factbook & Global Military Rankings
Scraped: 2026-10-09
Compare Strategic Capabilities
Select countries to compare multi-domain metrics directly against Brazil