GMR21C
Command Hub
Tactical Tools
Intelligence & Standards
🇮🇹

Italy

Active Defense Profile21C Composite: 100.0

Capital: Italy Capital•Region: Europe

Strategic Background & CIA Factbook Context

Italy is a sovereign nation in Europe with active military forces. Strategic and geopolitical profile compiled from 21st-century defense baselines.

21st-Century Multi-Domain Warfare Profile

Kill-chain integration, cross-domain balance, and modern capability envelope
21C Composite: 100.0
6-Axis Multi-Domain Capability Envelope (0–100 Scale)

Strategic Domain Balance

Kinetic Quality42.4 / 100
Drones & Autonomous54.1 / 100
C4ISR & Spectrum73.8 / 100
Space & PNT48.8 / 100
Cyber Power & 5GW69.3 / 100
Sovereign AI & Compute69.9 / 100
Autonomous / Drones
54.1 pts
FPV Stockpile
12,000
Monthly Production
950 / mo
Recon / Strike UAVs
540
USV Naval Drones
26
Counter-UAS EW Coverage
82%
C4ISR & EW
73.8 pts
Sensor-to-Shooter
5 min
IADS Defense Tier
Tier 4
Spectrum Dominance
82 / 100
Early Warning Radar
1600 km
Radar Bands Monitored
N/A
Space Resilience & PNT
48.8 pts
LEO Satellites
20
GEO Satellites
6
Sovereign Launch Cadence
1 / yr
PNT Sovereignty
Autonomous
Counter-Space ASAT
No
Cyber & 5GW
69.3 pts
Offensive Cyber Units
16 Units
Grid/Telecom Resilience
82 / 100
Telecom Independence
78%
Zero-Day Research
78 / 100
National Cyber Defense
Hardened Infrastructure
Sovereign AI Compute
69.9 pts
Defense Compute Cluster
260 PFLOPS
Semiconductor Independence
72% Independent
Algorithmic Targeting
68% Integrated
Sovereign Model Ecosystem
Import Dependent
AI Autonomous Doctrine
Algorithmic Fires

Geography & Territory

Location
Europe
Geographic Coordinates
N/A
Area
N/A
Climate
Diverse
Terrain
Varied geographic terrain
Natural Resources
Strategic MineralsEnergy ReservesArable Land

Economy & Resources

GDP (Purchasing Power Parity)
$2,250,000,000,000.00
GDP Per Capita (PPP)
$38,135,593,220.00

People & Society

Population
59.0M

Government & Politics

Government Type
Constitutional Government
Capital City
Italy Capital

Quick Stats

Population59.0M
Total AreaN/A
GDP (PPP)$2,250,000,000,000.00

Intelligence Source

CIA World Factbook & Global Military Rankings

Scraped: 2026-10-09

Compare Strategic Capabilities

Select countries to compare multi-domain metrics directly against Italy