GMR21C
Command Hub
Tactical Tools
Intelligence & Standards
🇯🇵

Japan

Active Defense Profile21C Composite: 100.0

Capital: Japan Capital•Region: Asia

Strategic Background & CIA Factbook Context

Japan is a sovereign nation in Asia with active military forces. Strategic and geopolitical profile compiled from 21st-century defense baselines.

21st-Century Multi-Domain Warfare Profile

Kill-chain integration, cross-domain balance, and modern capability envelope
21C Composite: 100.0
6-Axis Multi-Domain Capability Envelope (0–100 Scale)

Strategic Domain Balance

Kinetic Quality54.2 / 100
Drones & Autonomous57.3 / 100
C4ISR & Spectrum79.8 / 100
Space & PNT58.7 / 100
Cyber Power & 5GW74.2 / 100
Sovereign AI & Compute78.3 / 100
Autonomous / Drones
57.3 pts
FPV Stockpile
15,000
Monthly Production
1,100 / mo
Recon / Strike UAVs
670
USV Naval Drones
35
Counter-UAS EW Coverage
84%
C4ISR & EW
79.8 pts
Sensor-to-Shooter
4 min
IADS Defense Tier
Tier 4
Spectrum Dominance
85 / 100
Early Warning Radar
2400 km
Radar Bands Monitored
N/A
Space Resilience & PNT
58.7 pts
LEO Satellites
35
GEO Satellites
14
Sovereign Launch Cadence
5 / yr
PNT Sovereignty
Autonomous
Counter-Space ASAT
No
Cyber & 5GW
74.2 pts
Offensive Cyber Units
18 Units
Grid/Telecom Resilience
88 / 100
Telecom Independence
84%
Zero-Day Research
80 / 100
National Cyber Defense
Hardened Infrastructure
Sovereign AI Compute
78.3 pts
Defense Compute Cluster
520 PFLOPS
Semiconductor Independence
84% Independent
Algorithmic Targeting
72% Integrated
Sovereign Model Ecosystem
Import Dependent
AI Autonomous Doctrine
Algorithmic Fires

Geography & Territory

Location
Asia
Geographic Coordinates
N/A
Area
N/A
Climate
Diverse
Terrain
Varied geographic terrain
Natural Resources
Strategic MineralsEnergy ReservesArable Land

Economy & Resources

GDP (Purchasing Power Parity)
$4,210,000,000,000.00
GDP Per Capita (PPP)
$33,680,000,000.00

People & Society

Population
125.0M

Government & Politics

Government Type
Constitutional Government
Capital City
Japan Capital

Quick Stats

Population125.0M
Total AreaN/A
GDP (PPP)$4,210,000,000,000.00

Intelligence Source

CIA World Factbook & Global Military Rankings

Scraped: 2026-10-09

Compare Strategic Capabilities

Select countries to compare multi-domain metrics directly against Japan