🇮🇳
India
Active Defense Profile21C Composite: 87.9Capital: India Capital•Region: Asia
FORCE BREAKDOWNSSpecialized domain intelligence hubs:
Strategic Background & CIA Factbook Context
India is a sovereign nation in Asia with active military forces. Strategic and geopolitical profile compiled from 21st-century defense baselines.
21st-Century Multi-Domain Warfare Profile
Kill-chain integration, cross-domain balance, and modern capability envelope6-Axis Multi-Domain Capability Envelope (0–100 Scale)
Strategic Domain Balance
Kinetic Quality85.0 / 100
Drones & Autonomous55.8 / 100
C4ISR & Spectrum70.8 / 100
Space & PNT75.1 / 100
Cyber Power & 5GW65.9 / 100
Sovereign AI & Compute62.0 / 100
Autonomous / Drones
55.8 ptsFPV Stockpile
20,000
Monthly Production
1,600 / mo
Recon / Strike UAVs
760
USV Naval Drones
25
Counter-UAS EW Coverage
76%
C4ISR & EW
70.8 ptsSensor-to-Shooter
10 min
IADS Defense Tier
Tier 4
Spectrum Dominance
78 / 100
Early Warning Radar
2000 km
Radar Bands Monitored
N/A
Space Resilience & PNT
75.1 ptsLEO Satellites
60
GEO Satellites
22
Sovereign Launch Cadence
10 / yr
PNT Sovereignty
Autonomous
Counter-Space ASAT
Operational ASAT
Cyber & 5GW
65.9 ptsOffensive Cyber Units
18 Units
Grid/Telecom Resilience
74 / 100
Telecom Independence
70%
Zero-Day Research
72 / 100
National Cyber Defense
Hardened Infrastructure
Sovereign AI Compute
62.0 ptsDefense Compute Cluster
260 PFLOPS
Semiconductor Independence
52% Independent
Algorithmic Targeting
65% Integrated
Sovereign Model Ecosystem
Import Dependent
AI Autonomous Doctrine
Algorithmic Fires
Force Composition & Tactical Metrics
Primary operational equipment inventory and defense assetsDomestic & Operational Military Platforms
Primary combat systems, aerospace platforms, and naval assets in service8 Platforms DisplayedBrowse All →
Geography & Territory
Location
Asia
Geographic Coordinates
N/A
Area
N/A
Climate
Diverse
Terrain
Varied geographic terrain
Natural Resources
Strategic MineralsEnergy ReservesArable Land
Economy & Resources
GDP (Purchasing Power Parity)
$3,940,000,000,000.00
GDP Per Capita (PPP)
$2,759,103,641.00
People & Society
Population
1.4B
Government & Politics
Government Type
Constitutional Government
Capital City
India Capital
Quick Stats
Population1.4B
Total AreaN/A
GDP (PPP)$3,940,000,000,000.00
Intelligence Source
CIA World Factbook & Global Military Rankings
Scraped: 2026-10-09
Compare Strategic Capabilities
Select countries to compare multi-domain metrics directly against India