GMR21C
Command Hub
Tactical Tools
Intelligence & Standards
🇮🇷

Iran

Active Defense Profile21C Composite: 52.2

Capital: Iran Capital•Region: Middle East

Strategic Background & CIA Factbook Context

Iran is a sovereign nation in Middle East with active military forces. Strategic and geopolitical profile compiled from 21st-century defense baselines.

21st-Century Multi-Domain Warfare Profile

Kill-chain integration, cross-domain balance, and modern capability envelope
21C Composite: 52.2
6-Axis Multi-Domain Capability Envelope (0–100 Scale)

Strategic Domain Balance

Kinetic Quality55.3 / 100
Drones & Autonomous64.4 / 100
C4ISR & Spectrum59.6 / 100
Space & PNT15.8 / 100
Cyber Power & 5GW67.1 / 100
Sovereign AI & Compute51.4 / 100
Autonomous / Drones
64.4 pts
FPV Stockpile
75,000
Monthly Production
3,800 / mo
Recon / Strike UAVs
1100
USV Naval Drones
55
Counter-UAS EW Coverage
72%
C4ISR & EW
59.6 pts
Sensor-to-Shooter
14 min
IADS Defense Tier
Tier 3
Spectrum Dominance
74 / 100
Early Warning Radar
1400 km
Radar Bands Monitored
N/A
Space Resilience & PNT
15.8 pts
LEO Satellites
8
GEO Satellites
1
Sovereign Launch Cadence
2 / yr
PNT Sovereignty
Foreign Dependent
Counter-Space ASAT
No
Cyber & 5GW
67.1 pts
Offensive Cyber Units
20 Units
Grid/Telecom Resilience
70 / 100
Telecom Independence
65%
Zero-Day Research
78 / 100
National Cyber Defense
Hardened Infrastructure
Sovereign AI Compute
51.4 pts
Defense Compute Cluster
140 PFLOPS
Semiconductor Independence
32% Independent
Algorithmic Targeting
62% Integrated
Sovereign Model Ecosystem
Import Dependent
AI Autonomous Doctrine
Algorithmic Fires

Geography & Territory

Location
Middle East
Geographic Coordinates
N/A
Area
N/A
Climate
Diverse
Terrain
Varied geographic terrain
Natural Resources
Strategic MineralsEnergy ReservesArable Land

Economy & Resources

GDP (Purchasing Power Parity)
$400,000,000,000.00
GDP Per Capita (PPP)
$4,494,382,022.00

People & Society

Population
89.0M

Government & Politics

Government Type
Constitutional Government
Capital City
Iran Capital

Quick Stats

Population89.0M
Total AreaN/A
GDP (PPP)$400,000,000,000.00

Intelligence Source

CIA World Factbook & Global Military Rankings

Scraped: 2026-10-09

Compare Strategic Capabilities

Select countries to compare multi-domain metrics directly against Iran