🇫🇮
Finland
Active Defense Profile21C Composite: 53.9Capital: Finland Capital•Region: Europe
FORCE BREAKDOWNSSpecialized domain intelligence hubs:
Strategic Background & CIA Factbook Context
Finland is a sovereign nation in Europe with active military forces. Strategic and geopolitical profile compiled from 21st-century defense baselines.
21st-Century Multi-Domain Warfare Profile
Kill-chain integration, cross-domain balance, and modern capability envelope6-Axis Multi-Domain Capability Envelope (0–100 Scale)
Strategic Domain Balance
Kinetic Quality25.3 / 100
Drones & Autonomous53.3 / 100
C4ISR & Spectrum72.4 / 100
Space & PNT36.8 / 100
Cyber Power & 5GW72.8 / 100
Sovereign AI & Compute67.5 / 100
Autonomous / Drones
53.3 ptsFPV Stockpile
14,000
Monthly Production
850 / mo
Recon / Strike UAVs
400
USV Naval Drones
18
Counter-UAS EW Coverage
85%
C4ISR & EW
72.4 ptsSensor-to-Shooter
5 min
IADS Defense Tier
Tier 4
Spectrum Dominance
84 / 100
Early Warning Radar
1200 km
Radar Bands Monitored
N/A
Space Resilience & PNT
36.8 ptsLEO Satellites
8
GEO Satellites
1
Sovereign Launch Cadence
0 / yr
PNT Sovereignty
Autonomous
Counter-Space ASAT
No
Cyber & 5GW
72.8 ptsOffensive Cyber Units
15 Units
Grid/Telecom Resilience
96 / 100
Telecom Independence
82%
Zero-Day Research
78 / 100
National Cyber Defense
Hardened Infrastructure
Sovereign AI Compute
67.5 ptsDefense Compute Cluster
200 PFLOPS
Semiconductor Independence
65% Independent
Algorithmic Targeting
72% Integrated
Sovereign Model Ecosystem
Import Dependent
AI Autonomous Doctrine
Algorithmic Fires
Force Composition & Tactical Metrics
Primary operational equipment inventory and defense assetsDomestic & Operational Military Platforms
Primary combat systems, aerospace platforms, and naval assets in service7 Platforms DisplayedBrowse All →
Geography & Territory
Location
Europe
Geographic Coordinates
N/A
Area
N/A
Climate
Diverse
Terrain
Varied geographic terrain
Natural Resources
Strategic MineralsEnergy ReservesArable Land
Economy & Resources
GDP (Purchasing Power Parity)
$305,000,000,000.00
GDP Per Capita (PPP)
$54,464,285,714.00
People & Society
Population
5.6M
Government & Politics
Government Type
Constitutional Government
Capital City
Finland Capital
Quick Stats
Population5.6M
Total AreaN/A
GDP (PPP)$305,000,000,000.00
Intelligence Source
CIA World Factbook & Global Military Rankings
Scraped: 2026-10-09
Compare Strategic Capabilities
Select countries to compare multi-domain metrics directly against Finland