🇰🇷
South Korea
Active Defense Profile21C Composite: 100.0Capital: South Korea Capital•Region: Asia
FORCE BREAKDOWNSSpecialized domain intelligence hubs:
Strategic Background & CIA Factbook Context
South Korea is a sovereign nation in Asia with active military forces. Strategic and geopolitical profile compiled from 21st-century defense baselines.
21st-Century Multi-Domain Warfare Profile
Kill-chain integration, cross-domain balance, and modern capability envelope6-Axis Multi-Domain Capability Envelope (0–100 Scale)
Strategic Domain Balance
Kinetic Quality74.0 / 100
Drones & Autonomous62.0 / 100
C4ISR & Spectrum75.5 / 100
Space & PNT26.7 / 100
Cyber Power & 5GW76.1 / 100
Sovereign AI & Compute80.3 / 100
Autonomous / Drones
62.0 ptsFPV Stockpile
25,000
Monthly Production
2,200 / mo
Recon / Strike UAVs
900
USV Naval Drones
40
Counter-UAS EW Coverage
82%
C4ISR & EW
75.5 ptsSensor-to-Shooter
4 min
IADS Defense Tier
Tier 4
Spectrum Dominance
84 / 100
Early Warning Radar
1600 km
Radar Bands Monitored
N/A
Space Resilience & PNT
26.7 ptsLEO Satellites
22
GEO Satellites
6
Sovereign Launch Cadence
3 / yr
PNT Sovereignty
Foreign Dependent
Counter-Space ASAT
No
Cyber & 5GW
76.1 ptsOffensive Cyber Units
20 Units
Grid/Telecom Resilience
86 / 100
Telecom Independence
85%
Zero-Day Research
82 / 100
National Cyber Defense
Hardened Infrastructure
Sovereign AI Compute
80.3 ptsDefense Compute Cluster
440 PFLOPS
Semiconductor Independence
90% Independent
Algorithmic Targeting
74% Integrated
Sovereign Model Ecosystem
Import Dependent
AI Autonomous Doctrine
Algorithmic Fires
Force Composition & Tactical Metrics
Primary operational equipment inventory and defense assetsDomestic & Operational Military Platforms
Primary combat systems, aerospace platforms, and naval assets in service8 Platforms DisplayedBrowse All →
Geography & Territory
Location
Asia
Geographic Coordinates
N/A
Area
N/A
Climate
Diverse
Terrain
Varied geographic terrain
Natural Resources
Strategic MineralsEnergy ReservesArable Land
Economy & Resources
GDP (Purchasing Power Parity)
$1,710,000,000,000.00
GDP Per Capita (PPP)
$33,075,435,203.00
People & Society
Population
51.7M
Government & Politics
Government Type
Constitutional Government
Capital City
South Korea Capital
Quick Stats
Population51.7M
Total AreaN/A
GDP (PPP)$1,710,000,000,000.00
Intelligence Source
CIA World Factbook & Global Military Rankings
Scraped: 2026-10-09
Compare Strategic Capabilities
Select countries to compare multi-domain metrics directly against South Korea