🇹🇼
Taiwan
Active Defense Profile21C Composite: 100.0Capital: Taiwan Capital•Region: Asia
FORCE BREAKDOWNSSpecialized domain intelligence hubs:
Strategic Background & CIA Factbook Context
Taiwan is a sovereign nation in Asia with active military forces. Strategic and geopolitical profile compiled from 21st-century defense baselines.
21st-Century Multi-Domain Warfare Profile
Kill-chain integration, cross-domain balance, and modern capability envelope6-Axis Multi-Domain Capability Envelope (0–100 Scale)
Strategic Domain Balance
Kinetic Quality53.5 / 100
Drones & Autonomous62.2 / 100
C4ISR & Spectrum79.4 / 100
Space & PNT15.2 / 100
Cyber Power & 5GW73.4 / 100
Sovereign AI & Compute82.1 / 100
Autonomous / Drones
62.2 ptsFPV Stockpile
28,000
Monthly Production
2,500 / mo
Recon / Strike UAVs
660
USV Naval Drones
65
Counter-UAS EW Coverage
82%
C4ISR & EW
79.4 ptsSensor-to-Shooter
4 min
IADS Defense Tier
Tier 4
Spectrum Dominance
82 / 100
Early Warning Radar
2500 km
Radar Bands Monitored
N/A
Space Resilience & PNT
15.2 ptsLEO Satellites
12
GEO Satellites
2
Sovereign Launch Cadence
0 / yr
PNT Sovereignty
Foreign Dependent
Counter-Space ASAT
No
Cyber & 5GW
73.4 ptsOffensive Cyber Units
18 Units
Grid/Telecom Resilience
86 / 100
Telecom Independence
80%
Zero-Day Research
82 / 100
National Cyber Defense
Hardened Infrastructure
Sovereign AI Compute
82.1 ptsDefense Compute Cluster
400 PFLOPS
Semiconductor Independence
98% Independent
Algorithmic Targeting
72% Integrated
Sovereign Model Ecosystem
Import Dependent
AI Autonomous Doctrine
Algorithmic Fires
Force Composition & Tactical Metrics
Primary operational equipment inventory and defense assetsDomestic & Operational Military Platforms
Primary combat systems, aerospace platforms, and naval assets in service8 Platforms DisplayedBrowse All →
Geography & Territory
Location
Asia
Geographic Coordinates
N/A
Area
N/A
Climate
Diverse
Terrain
Varied geographic terrain
Natural Resources
Strategic MineralsEnergy ReservesArable Land
Economy & Resources
GDP (Purchasing Power Parity)
$790,000,000,000.00
GDP Per Capita (PPP)
$33,617,021,277.00
People & Society
Population
23.5M
Government & Politics
Government Type
Constitutional Government
Capital City
Taiwan Capital
Quick Stats
Population23.5M
Total AreaN/A
GDP (PPP)$790,000,000,000.00
Intelligence Source
CIA World Factbook & Global Military Rankings
Scraped: 2026-10-09
Compare Strategic Capabilities
Select countries to compare multi-domain metrics directly against Taiwan