🇻🇳
Vietnam
Active Defense Profile21C Composite: 30.9Capital: Vietnam Capital•Region: Asia
FORCE BREAKDOWNSSpecialized domain intelligence hubs:
Strategic Background & CIA Factbook Context
Vietnam is a sovereign nation in Asia with active military forces. Strategic and geopolitical profile compiled from 21st-century defense baselines.
21st-Century Multi-Domain Warfare Profile
Kill-chain integration, cross-domain balance, and modern capability envelope6-Axis Multi-Domain Capability Envelope (0–100 Scale)
Strategic Domain Balance
Kinetic Quality47.8 / 100
Drones & Autonomous43.5 / 100
C4ISR & Spectrum53.3 / 100
Space & PNT12.3 / 100
Cyber Power & 5GW59.3 / 100
Sovereign AI & Compute47.8 / 100
Autonomous / Drones
43.5 ptsFPV Stockpile
7,000
Monthly Production
500 / mo
Recon / Strike UAVs
280
USV Naval Drones
18
Counter-UAS EW Coverage
70%
C4ISR & EW
53.3 ptsSensor-to-Shooter
18 min
IADS Defense Tier
Tier 3
Spectrum Dominance
68 / 100
Early Warning Radar
800 km
Radar Bands Monitored
N/A
Space Resilience & PNT
12.3 ptsLEO Satellites
5
GEO Satellites
2
Sovereign Launch Cadence
0 / yr
PNT Sovereignty
Foreign Dependent
Counter-Space ASAT
No
Cyber & 5GW
59.3 ptsOffensive Cyber Units
14 Units
Grid/Telecom Resilience
72 / 100
Telecom Independence
65%
Zero-Day Research
65 / 100
National Cyber Defense
Hardened Infrastructure
Sovereign AI Compute
47.8 ptsDefense Compute Cluster
75 PFLOPS
Semiconductor Independence
38% Independent
Algorithmic Targeting
52% Integrated
Sovereign Model Ecosystem
Import Dependent
AI Autonomous Doctrine
Algorithmic Fires
Force Composition & Tactical Metrics
Primary operational equipment inventory and defense assetsDomestic & Operational Military Platforms
Primary combat systems, aerospace platforms, and naval assets in service4 Platforms DisplayedBrowse All →
Geography & Territory
Location
Asia
Geographic Coordinates
N/A
Area
N/A
Climate
Diverse
Terrain
Varied geographic terrain
Natural Resources
Strategic MineralsEnergy ReservesArable Land
Economy & Resources
GDP (Purchasing Power Parity)
$430,000,000,000.00
GDP Per Capita (PPP)
$4,300,000,000.00
People & Society
Population
100.0M
Government & Politics
Government Type
Constitutional Government
Capital City
Vietnam Capital
Quick Stats
Population100.0M
Total AreaN/A
GDP (PPP)$430,000,000,000.00
Intelligence Source
CIA World Factbook & Global Military Rankings
Scraped: 2026-10-09
Compare Strategic Capabilities
Select countries to compare multi-domain metrics directly against Vietnam