🇪🇸
Spain
Active Defense Profile21C Composite: 92.0Capital: Spain Capital•Region: Europe
FORCE BREAKDOWNSSpecialized domain intelligence hubs:
Strategic Background & CIA Factbook Context
Spain is a sovereign nation in Europe with active military forces. Strategic and geopolitical profile compiled from 21st-century defense baselines.
21st-Century Multi-Domain Warfare Profile
Kill-chain integration, cross-domain balance, and modern capability envelope6-Axis Multi-Domain Capability Envelope (0–100 Scale)
Strategic Domain Balance
Kinetic Quality37.5 / 100
Drones & Autonomous50.9 / 100
C4ISR & Spectrum64.6 / 100
Space & PNT43.3 / 100
Cyber Power & 5GW64.8 / 100
Sovereign AI & Compute63.4 / 100
Autonomous / Drones
50.9 ptsFPV Stockpile
10,000
Monthly Production
800 / mo
Recon / Strike UAVs
440
USV Naval Drones
20
Counter-UAS EW Coverage
80%
C4ISR & EW
64.6 ptsSensor-to-Shooter
6 min
IADS Defense Tier
Tier 3
Spectrum Dominance
78 / 100
Early Warning Radar
1200 km
Radar Bands Monitored
N/A
Space Resilience & PNT
43.3 ptsLEO Satellites
14
GEO Satellites
4
Sovereign Launch Cadence
0 / yr
PNT Sovereignty
Autonomous
Counter-Space ASAT
No
Cyber & 5GW
64.8 ptsOffensive Cyber Units
14 Units
Grid/Telecom Resilience
80 / 100
Telecom Independence
74%
Zero-Day Research
72 / 100
National Cyber Defense
Hardened Infrastructure
Sovereign AI Compute
63.4 ptsDefense Compute Cluster
200 PFLOPS
Semiconductor Independence
60% Independent
Algorithmic Targeting
64% Integrated
Sovereign Model Ecosystem
Import Dependent
AI Autonomous Doctrine
Algorithmic Fires
Force Composition & Tactical Metrics
Primary operational equipment inventory and defense assetsDomestic & Operational Military Platforms
Primary combat systems, aerospace platforms, and naval assets in service8 Platforms DisplayedBrowse All →
Geography & Territory
Location
Europe
Geographic Coordinates
N/A
Area
N/A
Climate
Diverse
Terrain
Varied geographic terrain
Natural Resources
Strategic MineralsEnergy ReservesArable Land
Economy & Resources
GDP (Purchasing Power Parity)
$1,580,000,000,000.00
GDP Per Capita (PPP)
$33,263,157,895.00
People & Society
Population
47.5M
Government & Politics
Government Type
Constitutional Government
Capital City
Spain Capital
Quick Stats
Population47.5M
Total AreaN/A
GDP (PPP)$1,580,000,000,000.00
Intelligence Source
CIA World Factbook & Global Military Rankings
Scraped: 2026-10-09
Compare Strategic Capabilities
Select countries to compare multi-domain metrics directly against Spain